Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Vice Minister for Foreign Affairs

VIJAVAT ISARABHAKDI

Vice Minister, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Thailand
 
     
       
Date and Place of Birth                     28 June 1957, Bangkok, Thailand  
       
Previous Positions   • Advisor to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand  
    • Member of the Sub-Committee on the Promotion and Protection of Thailand’s Image and Interests Overseas, Committee on Foreign Affairs, National Legislative Assembly  
    • Thailand’s Representative on the APEC Vision Group  
    • Board Member of the International Institute for Trade and Development (ITD)  
       
Work Experience      
Oct. 2017
  Retired from the Thai Foreign Service  
Feb. 2015 - Sep. 2017
  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Thailand to Canada  
May 2015 - Sep. 2017
  Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of Thailand to the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), Montreal  
Nov. 2015 - Sep. 2017
 
Non-resident Ambassador of the Kingdom of Thailand to the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
 
Jun. 2016 - Sep. 2017
  Non-resident Ambassador of the Kingdom of Thailand to Jamaica      
Oct. 2013 - Feb. 2015
  Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Thailand to the United States of America  
Oct. 2012 - Sep. 2013
  Deputy Permanent Secretary (Bilateral Affairs), Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok, Thailand.  
Feb. 2011 - Sep. 2012
  Director-General, Department of International Organizations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok, Thailand.  
Feb. 2008 - Jan. 2011
  Ambassador / Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Thailand to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva, Switzerland.  
Apr. 2006 - Jan. 2008
  Minister / Deputy Permanent Representative, Permanent Mission of Thailand to the United Nations Office and other International Organizations in Geneva, Switzerland.   
Feb. 2001 - Mar. 2006
  Minister-Counsellor / Minister; Foreign Affairs Coordinator, Office of the Prime Minister.  On secondment to the Secretariat of the Prime Minister. Bangkok, Thailand.  
May 1998 - Feb. 2001
  First Secretary / Counsellor / Personal Assistant to the Foreign Minister Secretariat of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok, Thailand.  
Jan. 1998 - Apr. 1998
  First Secretary (Malaysia Desk Officer).  East Asia III Division, Department of East Asian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Bangkok, Thailand.  
Oct. 1994 - Dec. 1997
  First Secretary (Political). Royal Thai Embassy, Washington, D.C., United States of America.  
May 1994 - Aug. 1994
  Congressional Fellow.  Office of U.S. Senator Hank Brown (R-Colorado), Washington, D.C., United States of America.                       
Jan. 1994 - Apr. 1994
  Congressional Fellow.  Office of U.S. Congressman Dana Rohrabacher (R-California), Washington, D.C., United States of America.  
Oct. 1992 - Oct. 1993 
  Second Secretary / Personal Assistant to the Foreign Minister. Secretariat of the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand.  
May 1992 - Sep. 1992
  Third Secretary (China Desk Officer).  East Asia III Division, Department of East Asian Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand.  
Feb. 1990 - Apr. 1992
  Third Secretary / Attaché (United States Desk Officer). Americas Division, Department of Political Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Thailand.  
       
International Conferences   Headed Thailand’s delegation to the following multilateral and bilateral conferences:
• 4th Meeting of the Global Forum on Migration and Development, Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, 9-12 Nov. 2010
 
 
  • 4th United Nations Conference on the Least Developed Countries, Istanbul, Turkey, 9-13 May 2011  
 
  • Plenary Meeting of the Global Initiative to Combat Nuclear Terrorism (GICNT), Daejeon, Republic of Korea, 30 Jun. 2011  
 
  • 31st International Conference of the Red Cross and Red Crescent, Geneva, Switzerland, 28 Nov. - 1 Dec. 2011  
 
  • 64th Session of the Executive Committee of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), Geneva, Switzerland,  30 Sep. - 4 Oct. 2012  
 
  • Senior Officials’ Meeting of the 9th ASEM Summit, Vientiane, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, 1-4 Nov. 2012  
 
  • Political Consultations with South Africa, Sri Lanka, Turkey, Switzerland, Estonia, etc.  
       
Education      
1985-1989
  Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) in International Relations
The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts
University, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
 
1982-1984
  Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy (M.A.L.D.)
The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts
University, Medford, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
 
1976-1980
  Bachelor of Arts (B.A., First Class Honours).
Faculty of Arts, Chulalongkorn University, Bangkok, Thailand.
 
 
     
Decorations   • Knight Grand Cordon (Special Class) of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand, 2014  
 
  • Knight Grand Cross (First Class) of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant, 2011  
 
  • Knight Grand Cross (First Class) of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand, 2008  
 
  • Knight Commander (Second Class) of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant, 2005  
 
  • Knight Commander (Second Class) of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand, 2000  
 
  • Commander (Third Class) of the Most Exalted Order of the White Elephant, 1998  
 
  • Commander (Third Class) of the Most Noble Order of the Crown of Thailand, 1996  
 
     
Honours   • Fulbright Scholarship for graduate studies in the United States of America (1982-1984)  
 
  • Congressional Fellowship sponsored by the American Political Science Association and the Asia Foundation (1993-1994)  
 
  • Award for Outstanding Civil Servant of the Year (2000)  
 
     
Publications   • Translated A Diplomatic History of Thailand by H.R.H. Prince Wan Waithayakon Krommun Naradhip Bongsprabandh, former Minister of Foreign Affairs of Thailand (1990)  
 
  • Translated The Birth of the ThaiHealth Fund, Thai Health Promotion Foundation (2002)  
 
     
Marital Status        • Married to Wannipa Isarabhakdi, with one daughter, Natasha  
       

 

 




---------------------------------