Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Names of Past Foreign Ministers


  1. Chao Phya Bhanuwong Maha Kosadhibodi  (1871-1881)
       เจ้าพระยาภาณุวงศ์ มหาโกษาธิบดี (๒๔๑๘-๒๔๒๘)

  2. His Royal Highness Krommuen Devawongse Varopakarn (12 June 1881-24 June 1923)
     สมเด็จพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมพระยาเทวะวงศ์วโรปการ (๑๒ มิถุนายน ๒๔๒๘-๒๔ มิถุนายน ๒๔๖๖)

  3. H.R.H. Drommuen Devawongse Varothai (1 April 1924- 9 June 1932)
     พระวรวงศ์เธอกรมหมื่นเทวะวงศ์วโรทัย (๑ เมษายน ๒๔๖๗-๙ มิถุนายน ๒๔๗๕)

  4. Sri Visarn (Phraya Sri Visarn Vacha) (29 June 1932- 24 June 1933)
     นายศรีวิสาร ฮุนตระกูล (พระยาศรีวิสารวาจาี)(๒๙ มิถุนายน ๒๔๗๕ -๒๔ มิถุนายน ๒๔๗๖)

  5. Tom Bunnag (Phraya Abhibal Rajamaitri) (1 September 1933- 22 September 1934)
     นายต่อม บุนนาค (พระยาอภิบาลราชไมตรี) (๑ กันยายน ๒๔๗๖-๒๒ กันยายน ๒๔๗๗)

  6. Phraya Paholpolpayuhasena (22 September 1934- 1 August 1935)
     นายพลโทพจน์ พหลโยธิน (พระยาพหลพลพยุหเสนา) (๒๒ กันยายน ๒๔๗๗-๑ สิงหาคม ๒๔๗๘)

  7. Phraya Srisena (1 August 1935- 12 February 1936)
     นายศรีเสนา สมบัติคีรี (พระยาศรีเสนา)(๑ สิงหาคม ๒๔๗๘-๑๒ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๔๗๙)

  8. Pridi Banomyong (Luang Pradist Manudharm) (12 February 1936- 21 December 1938)
     นายปรีดี พนมยงค์ (หลวงประดิษฐ์มนูธรรม)(๑๒ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๔๗๙-21 ธันวาคม ๒๔๘๑)

  9. Mr. Jitt Na Songkhla (20 December 1938- 14 July 1939)
     นายจิตร์ ณ สงขลา (เจ้าพระยาศรีธรรมาธิเบศ) (๒๐ ธันวาคม ๒๔๘๑-๑๔ กรกฎาคม ๒๔๘๒)

  10. Field Marshal Plaek Pibunsongkhram (14 July 1939-1941, 22 August 1941-1942)
    จอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม (๑๔ กรกฎาคม ๒๔๘๒-๒๒ สิงหาคม ๒๔๘๔,๑๕ ธันวาคม ๒๔๘๔- 19 มิถุนายน ๒๔๘๕)

  11. Direck Jayanama (22 August 1941-14 December 1941)
    นายดิเรก ชัยนาม (๒๒ สิงหาคม ๒๔๘๔-๑๔ ธัันวาคม ๒๔๘๔)

  12. Mr. Vichit Wichitwathakan (19 June 1942-18 October 1943)
    นายวิจิตร วิจิตรวาทการ (๑๙ มิถุนายน ๒๔๘๕-๑๘ ตุลาคม ๒๔๘๖)

  13. M.R. Seni Pramoj (2 February 1946-24 March 1946)
    ม.ร.ว. เสนีย์ ปราโมช (๒ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๔๘๙ -๒๔ มีนาคม ๒๔๘๙)

  14. Rear Admiral Thawan Thamrongnawasawat (6 February 1947-31 May 1947)
    พลเรือตรีถวัลย์ ธำรงนาวาสวัสดิ์ (หลวงธำรงนาวาสวัสดิ์) (๖ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๔๙๐-๓๑ พฤษภาคม ๒๔๙๐)

  15. Attakij Banomyong (31 May 1947-11 November 1947)
    นายอรรถกิจ พนมยงค์ (หลวงอรรถกิติกำจร) (๓๑ พฤษภาคม ๒๔๙๐-11 พฤศจิกายน ๒๔๙๐)

  16. General Priditheppong Tewakul (15 April 1948-29 June 1949)
    พลตรี ม.จ. ปรีดิเทพย์พงษ์ เทวกุล (๑๕ เมษายน ๒๔๙๑-๒๙ มิถุนายน ๒๔๙๒)

  17. Pote Sarasin (13 October 1949-1 March 1950)
    นายพจน์ สารสิน (๑๓ ตุลาคม ๒๔๙๒-๑ มีนาคม ๒๔๙๓)

  18. Worakarnbancha (Boongerd Sutantanont)(1 March 1950 -28 March 1952)
    นายวรการบัญชา (บุญเกิด สุตันตานนท์) (๑ มีนาคม ๒๔๙๓ -๒๘ มีนาคม ๒๔๙๕ )

  19. H.R.H. Prince Naradhip Bongsarabandh (28 March 1952-23 April 1957, 1 January 1958-20 October 1958)
   
    พระเจ้าวรวงศ์เธอ กรมหมื่นนราธิปพงศ์ประพันธ์ (๒๘ มีนาคม ๒๔๙๕-๒๓ เมษายน ๒๕๐๐, ๑ มกราคม ๒๕๐๑-๒๐ ตุลาคม ๒๕๐๑)

  20. H.E. Thanat Khoman (10 February 1959-17 November 1971)
    
    นายถนัด คอมันตร์ (๑๐ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๐๒-๑๗ พฤศจิกายน ๒๕๑๔)

  21. H.E. Thanom Kittikachorn (19 December 1972-14 October 1973)
    จอมพลถนอม กิตติขจร (๑๙ ธันวาคม ๒๕๑๕-๑๔ ตุลาคม ๒๕๑๖)

  22. Charun P.Isarangkul Na Ayuthaya (17 November 1971-18 December 1972, 16 October 1973-21 February 1975)
     นายจรูญพันธ์ อิศรางกูร ณ อยุธยา (๑๗ พฤศจิกายน ๒๕๑๔-๑๘ ธันวาคม ๒๕๑๕, ๑๖ ตุลาคม ๒๕๑๖ - ๒๑ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๑๘)

  23. General Chatichai Choonhavan (17 March 1975-21 April 1976)
     พลตรีชาติชาย ชุณหวัณ ๑๗ มีนาคม ๒๕๑๘-๒๑ เมษายน ๒๕๑๙

  24. Bhichai Rattakul (21 April 1976-6 October 1976)
     นายพิชัย รัตตกุล (๒๑ เมษายน ๒๕๑๙-๖ ตุลาคม ๒๕๑๙)

  25. Upadit Pachariyangkul (22 October 1976-11 February 1980)
     นายอุปดิศร์ ปาจรียางกูร (๒๒ ตุลาคม ๒๕๑๙-๑๑ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๒๓)

  26. H.E. Air Marshal Siddhi Savetsila (11 February 1980-26 August 1990)
     พลอากาศเอก สิทธิ เศวตศิลา (๑๑ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๒๓-๒๖ สิงหาคม ๒๕๓๓)

  27. Subin Pinkayan (26 August 1990-14 December 1990)
     นายสุบิน ปิ่นขยัน (๒๖ สิงหาคม ๒๕๓๓-๑๔ ธันวาคม ๒๕๓๓)

  28. Arthit Ourairat (14 December 1990-23 February 1991)
     นายอาทิตย์ อุไรรัตน์ (๑๔ ธันวาคม ๒๕๓๓-๒๓ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๓๔)

  29. Arsa Sarasin (6 March 1991-21 April 1992)
     นายอาสา สารสิน (๖ มีนาคม ๒๕๓๔-๒๑ เมษายน ๒๕๓๕)

  30. Mr. Pongpol Adireksarn (22 April 1992-15 June 1992)
     นายปองพล อดิเรกสาร (๒๒ เมษายน ๒๕๓๕-๑๕ มิถุนายน ๒๕๓๕)

  31. Prasong Soonsiri (2 October 1992-25 October 1994)
     นาวาอากาศตรี ประสงค์ สุ่นศิริ (๒ ตุลาคม ๒๕๓๕-๒๕ ตุลาคม ๒๕๓๗)

  32. Police Lieutenant Colonel Thaksin Shinawatra (25 October 1994-10 February 1995)
     พันตำรวจโท ทักษิณ ชินวัตร (๒๕ ตุลาคม ๒๕๓๗-๑๐ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๓๘ )

  33. Dr. Krasae Chanawongse (16 February 1995-19 May 1995)
     นายแพทย์กระแส ชนะวงศ์ (๑๖ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๓๘-๑๙ พฤษภาคม ๒๕๓๘)

  34. M.R. Kasem S.Kasemsri (20 May 1995-27 May 1996)
     ม.ร.ว. เกษมสโมสร เกษมศรี (๒๐ พฤษภาคม ๒๕๓๘-๒๗ พฤษภาคม ๒๕๓๙)

  35. Mr. Amnuay Viravan (28 May 1996-14 August 2539)
    นายอำนวย วีรวรรณ (๒๘ พฤษภาคม ๒๕๓๙-๑๔ สิงหาคม ๒๕๓๙ )

  36. Mr. Prachuab Chaiyasan (29 November 1996-24 October 1997)
     นายประจวบ ไชยสาส์น (๒๙ พฤศจิกายน ๒๕๓๙-๒๔ ตุลาคม ๒๕๔๐)

  37. Mr. Surin Pitsuwan (14 November 1997-17 February 2001)
     นายสุรินทร์ พิศสุวรรณ (๑๔ พฤศจิกายน ๒๕๔๐-๑๗ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๔๔)
 
  38. Mr. Surakiart Sathirathai (17 February 2001-10 March 2005)
     นายสุรเกียรติ์ เสถียรไทย (๑๗ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๔๔-๑๐ มีนาคม ๒๕๔๘)
 
  39. Mr.Kantathi Suphamongkhon (11 March 2005-18 September 2006)
       นายกันตธีร์ ศุภมงคล (๑๑ มีนาคม ๒๕๔๘-๑๘ กันยายน ๒๕๔๙)
    

  40. Mr. Nitya Pibulsonggram (8 October 2007-6 February 2008)
       นายนิตย์ พิบูลสงคราม (๘ ตุลาคม ๒๕๔๙-๖ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๕๑)

  41. Mr.Noppadon Pattama (6 February 2008- 23 July 2008)
       นายนพดล ปัทมะ (๖ กุมภาพันธ์ ๒๕๕๑-๒๓ กรกฎาคม ๒๕๕๑)

  42. Mr.Tej Bunnag (26 July 2008 - 3 September 2008)
       นายเตช บุนนาค (๒๖ กรกฎาคม ๒๕๕๑ - ๓ กันยายน ๒๕๕๑)

  43. Mr.Saroj Chavanaviraj (7 - 9 September 2008)
       นายสาโรจน์ ชวนะวิรัช (๗ - ๙ กันยายน ๒๕๕๑)

  44. Mr.Sompong Amornvivat (24 September - 2 December 2008)
       นายสมพงษ์  อมรวิวัฒน์ (๒๔ กันยายน - ๙ ธันวาคม ๒๕๕๑)
 
  45. Mr.Kasit   Piromya (20 December 2008 - 9 August 2011)
        - Speeches
       นายกษิต   ภิรมย์ (๒๐ ธันวาคม ๒๕๕๑ - ๙ สิงหาคม ๒๕๕๔)